Literary Award Winners

  

 
Children’s Literature
Winner:
Michael Harmon: Under the Bridge (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
Finalists:
Cecil Castelluci: The Year of the Beasts (Roaring Brook Press)
Randall Platt: Liberty’s Christmas (Texas Tech University Press)
Caroline Starr Rose: May B ( Schwartz & Wade)
Judges:
Sharman Apt. Russell, Gretchen Woelfle, Sandra Martin
 
Creative Nonfiction
Winner:
Joy Harjo: Crazy Brave (W. W. Norton & Company)
Finalists:
Joy Castro: Island of Bones (University of Nebraska Press)
Terry Tempest Williams: When Women Were Birds (Picador)
Judges:
Lidia Yuknavitch, Stephanie LaCava, Maggie Nelson
  
Drama
Winner:
Dan O’Brien: The Body of an American
Finalists:
Kevin Kautzman: Wolf Cry Wolf
Brian Nelson: Overlooked
Judges:
Adam Smith, Anne Bertram, Elizabeth Wong
 
Fiction
Winner:
Ramona Ausubel: No One is Here Except All of Us (Riverhead Books)
Finalists:
Laird Hunt: Kind One (Coffee House Press)
Adam Johnson: The Orphan Master’s Son (Random House Trade Paperbacks)
Ben Fountain: Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (Ecco)
Judges:
Darcy Cosper, Michelle Latiolais, Mark Sarvas
 
Journalism
Winner:
Ed Leibowitz:  "The Takeover Artist" (Los Angeles Magazine)
Finalists:
Danelle Morton: "A World on Fire" (Boston Review)
Alan Prendergast: "The Happiest Man on Death Row" (Denver Westword News)
Judges:
Emory Holmes II, Hillel Aron, Hector Tobar
 
Poetry
Winner:
Amanda Auchter: The Wishing Tomb (Perugia Press)
Finalists:
Lyn Hejinian: The Book of a Thousand Eyes (Omnidawn Publishing)
David St. John: The Auroras (Harper)
Etel Adnan:  Sea and Fog (Nightboat)
Judges:
Eavan Boland, Regina O’Melveny, James Meetze
 
Research Nonfiction
Winner:
Seth Rosenfeld: Subversives (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Finalists:
Lawrence Krauss: A Universe from Nothing (Atria Books)
Victoria Sweet: God’s Hotel (Riverhead Trade)
David Quammen: Spillover (W.W. Norton & Company)
Judges:
Richard White, Marlene Zuk, Susan Freinkel
 
Screenplay
Winner:
Mark Boal: Zero Dark Thirty
Finalists:
David O. Russell: Silver Linings Playbook
Stephen Chbosky:  Perks of Being a Wallflower
Joe Carnahan, Ian Mackenzie Jeffers: The Grey
Judges:
Miranda Heller, Laura Bickford, Michael Elias
 
Teleplay
Winner:
Danny Strong: Game Change
Finalists:
Vince Gilligan: Breaking Bad – “Madrigal” – episode #502
Aaron Sorkin: Newsroom – “The Greater Fool”
Henry Bromell: Homeland – “Q&A” – episode #205
Judges:
Mollie Gregory, Deborah Serra, Floyd Salas
 
Translation
Winner:
Philip Boehm: An Ermine in Czernopol by Gregor von Rezzori (NYRB Classics)
Finalists:
David William Foster: Timote by Jose Pablo Feinman (Texas Tech University Press)
Fady Joudah: Like a Straw Bird It Follows Me by Ghassan Zagtan (Yale University Press)
John Duval: The Song of Roland (Hackett Publishing)
Judges:
Mary Crow, Raymond N. MacKenzie, Donald Revell
 
UC Press First Book Award
Winner:
Randol Contreras: The Stickup Kids: Race, Drugs, Violence, and the American Dream
 
Graphic Literature Outstanding Body of Work
Winner:
Gilbert Hernandez with special mention for Marble Season